facebook twitter linkedin

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

The purpose of this Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereafter, the “Policy”) is to regulate Fibonad, S.L.´s data processing activities conducted through the website www.fibonad.com (hereinafter, the “Website”). This Policy also sets the conditions for the installation of cookies in user’s browser (hereinafter, the “User”).

This Policy may be supplemented by any specific provisions that may be established to regulate the processing of specific personal data.

1. FIBONAD’s processing of Personal Data

In compliance with EU Regulation 2016/679 on Data Protection (“GDPR”), FIBONAD will process Personal Data that is collected through contact forms, management of the curriculum vitae submitted and contracting of services or any other means related to the Website. As such, FIBONAD will be referred to as the Data Controller. User’s personal data that is collected will be treated with absolute confidentiality and in compliance with the duty of secrecy.

Likewise, FIBONAD informs its Users that the collected personal data will be stored in a Record of Processing Activities that is solely owned by FIBONAD. FIBONAD has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data and to prevent said data from its destruction, loss, unlawful access or unlawful alteration. In determining these measures, FIBONAD has taken into account the scope, context, and purpose of the treatment; the current state of the art and the risks involved to develop said measures.

2. Purposes for which FIBONAD processes Personal Data

In compliance with the principles of privacy by design, privacy by default and data minimisation, FIBONAD will only collect the personal data that is necessary for achieving the below indicated purposes. As a matter of fact, the personal data that is collected through the Website is relevant, adequate and not excessive in accordance with said purposes. FIBONAD does not use illegal, unfair or fraudulent procedures to obtain personal data.

The main purpose for which FIBONAD collects personal data is to provide information about services through the contact form and manage of curriculum vitae submitted through the Website form being the legitimate interest your consent.

Likewise, if the User expressly consent the following purpose, FIBONAD may process his or her data to send informative communications that are related to FIBONAD’s activity, offers, events, and future services. These communications may be sent by email.

FIBONAD will request the User’s prior consent every time his or her data is used for a different purpose than that for which it was provided or requested.

We remind you that FIBONAD will stopped treating your personal data for the indicated purposes if you decide to revoke your consent.

In general, the personal data will be kept for the time required for the User's request. In the specific case of the curriculum vitae, the data will be kept for a maximum period of one (1) year, unless otherwise indicated by the interested party. At the moment in which the conservation periods end, FIBONAD will keep your selected data blocked with the sole purpose of attending the responsibilities of any kind that may arise. Once the responsibilities will prescribe, your personal data will be deleted.

3. Rights that Users may exercise before FIBONAD or the relevant Supervisory Authority

Any User who wishes to exercise his or her rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of the processing, to data portability or of objection must notify FIBONAD upon written request send to the email address: gdpr@fibonad.com or to FIBONAD’s headquarters, located at C/ Quintana 2, 2ª Planta 28008 - Madrid. In accordance with GDPR provisions, the contents of the rights that Users are entitled to the following.

FIBONAD shall comply with any User right requests within a maximum period of 30 days since the rights were exercised. FIBONAD informs that this period could be extended to maximum 90 days upon valid justification.

4. Third party recipients that may have access to User personal data

FIBONAD shall comply with any User right requests within a maximum period of 30 days since the rights were exercised. FIBONAD informs that this period could be extended to maximum 90 days upon valid justification.

Nevertheless, FIBONAD will communicate the information obtain from the user’s curriculum vitae to other companies that provide a relevant service to the User. These third parties will acquire the status of Data Processors. As such, they may only process User personal data in accordance with FIBONAD’s instructions. Under no circumstances will Data Processors use personal data for other purpose than those that are detailed in Section 2 of this Policy.

5. Curriculum vitae submission through the FIBONAD website for own job offers of FIBONAD group companies (MOBUSI, SUNMEDIA, LABCAVE, UPPLICATION)

The Website publish job offers from different FIBONAD group companies: MOBUSI, SUNMEDIA, LABCAVE, UPPLICATION. The data controller of the personal information contained in the curriculum vitae submitted by users to a specific job offer is the company offering the job position, being FIBONAD the data processor by virtue of the services it renders to the group companies in order to manage the job position candidates. The personal data will be kept for a maximum period of one (1) year, unless otherwise indicated by the interested party. At the moment in which the conservation periods end, the data controller will keep your selected data blocked with the sole purpose of attending the responsibilities of any kind that may arise. Once the responsibilities will prescribe, your personal data will be deleted.

6. Cookies

This Website uses its own cookies and those of third parties that are necessary to allow the User enjoy all the functionalities of the Website as well as monitoring and control User activity in the Website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are installed in the User’s browser and which are used to record his or her activity on the Website, to allow more fluid and personalized web browsing or to provide additional functionalities such as the viewing of interactive videos or graphics or to enable access to the User’s private profile.

Users may configure and order their browser to not accept cookies, block them and, if necessary, delete them. In accordance with article 22(2) of Spanish Act 34/2002 (“LSSI”), the User may refuse to install cookies when accessing the Website. However, FIBONAD informs you that some of its Website functions demand the installation of cookies in order for it to function correctly. As such, Users understand that uninstalling or refusing cookies could limit their web browsing activities.

Type of cookies

This Website installs the following cookies

COOKIE Purpose OWN OR THIRD PARTY COOKIE
PHPSESSID Session Cookie Own cookie
visited To determine if the user has previously acepted the cookies window. Own cookie
offer-XYZ To determine if the user has applied to the offer with id XYZ. Own cookie
_ga; _gat To distinguish between different users Google analytics
gid To limit request percentage Google analytics

Changing The Web Browser Preferences

You can change the preferences of your browser to choose which cookies it must allow access to. These preferences are usually in the menu "options" or "preferences" of your browser.

Internet Explorer: Tools > Internet Options > Configuration. For more information, consult Microsoft support or the Help tab.

Firefox: Tools > Options > Privacy > History > Personalized Configuration. For more information, consult Mozilla Support or the Help tab.

Chrome: Configuration > Show Advanced Options > Privacy > Content Configuration. For more information consult Google Support or the Help tab.

Safari: Preferences > Security. For more information, consult Apple Support or the Help tab.

However, if you change your preferences and block these cookies, some functions of our Website will be annulled and you will not be able to make the most of the features from our Website.